NCLEX-RN review made incredibly easy!, Edition: 5th ed Archive Search Result "The German Losses Are Heavier Than the British": Enemy Ships of the Types Sunk by the Grand Fleet

"The German Losses Are Heavier Than the British": Enemy Ships of the Types Sunk by the Grand Fleet

ORIGINAL WEB VERSION
Close Comments

Leave a Comment

This 'web version' uses Optical Character Recognition (OCR), to interpret the original printed copy and convert it to computer-readable text. This technology can result in text errors.

THE “Kaiser” class of super-dreadnought battle-ships are of 24 tons ; of 236 knots speed; mount ten inch and fourteen inch guns ; and are armoured with 22-inch steel. Their complement is 1073. As far as is known, the ” Kaiser ” is identical in dimensions with the largest of the German Dreadnoughts at sea when the war broke out. Four similar ships were then ready. Since 1914 the ” K6nig,” ” Kronprinz,” “Grosser Kurfiirst,” ” Mark- graf,” and ” Ersatz K. Friedrich III.,” of 26,675 tons, have been building. The Dreadnought battle – cruiser ” Seydlitz,” of 24,64o tons, with ten sr-inch and twelve 5’9-inch guns, a.ld a 29 knots speed, was finshed

A GERMAN “BATTLE. SHIP”: THE SUPER – DREADNOUGHT “KAISER”- TWO ARE REPORTED TO HAVE BEER SUNK.

A GERMAI “BATTL. -CRUISER”: THE “SEYDLITZ” – TWO ARE REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN SUNK

tn 1913, and was the latest completed ship of the class at the outbreak of the war– length, 656 ft. The later ” Derfflinger,” ” Lutzow,” and ” Hindenburg,”of 28,0oo tons, were in hand in August 1914. The submarines shown are of the 1914 class, Soo tons displacement, and 16 knots surface-speed. The destroyers seen belong to the 1911-12 class, and are vessels of 560 tons displace- ment. The ” Pommern ” was apre-Dreadnoughtbattle.ship of 13,200oo tons and 19 knots speed, built in oS19, and carrying four tr-inch guns. Of the four light 3o-knot cruisers, the ” Wiesbaden ” and ” Elbing ” were new vessels of 5000 to 6ooo tons, The ” Rostock ” class are of 4820 tons. The ” Frauenlob ” was of 2657 tons.

I t SUBMARINES ATTACHED TO THE HIGH SEAS FL–T: ONE OF THE GRMAN SUBMARINES IS RPORTED AS SUN. SURMARUIES ATTALHED TO THE HIGH SEAS FLEET: ONE OF THE GERMAN SODMAROINS IS REPORTED AbS SUNK.

GERIMA DSTRORS OF RECENT TYPE : IT IS REPORTED THAT “AT LEAST NINE DESTROYERS” WERE SUNKI

z4 OFFICIA-LY ADIDTTED BY THE GERMAN AS “SUNKI DURING THE NIGHT BY A TORPEDO”: TH -DADUUGHT BATTLE-II.P L, • L”6lt

SI L GRU A “UIGHW CRUm R” :R TH “REO0CK”–m O LUGHT CRTU5,RS ARE REPORTED AS S

The third Admiralty mmuniqu on the battle o Jutland, the latest issued at the moment of writing, stated in regard to the enemy’s casualties in ships : ” There seems to be the strongest ground for supposing that included in the German losses are : Two battle-ships; two Dreadnought battle-cruisrs; two of the latest light cruisers (‘ Wiesaden’ and ‘ ig’) ; a light cruiser of the ‘ Rostock ‘ type ; the light cruiser ‘ Frauenlob ‘ ; at least nine destroyrs and a submarine.” Typical vessels of each set of these are shown, from the latest available photographs (it is impossible, in the uncertain wording of the official statement, to name all the particular vessels), and, should later inermatin identify the hips actually last by the enemy, in appearance, dimensions, and general fighting capacity, they nay be taken to be practically the same as those here sen. “The Grand Pleet” states the Admiralt

comemuoiqu, “came in touch with the German High Seas Fleet at t 3.30o o the afternoon of May 31. The leading ships of the two leets carried on a vigorous fight, in which battle- cruisers, fast battle-ships, and subidiary aft all took an active part . . . The British lose have already been fully stated, and there is nothing to add to or subtract from the latest acmat puMished by the Admiralty. The enemy lose are loe easy to determine. That the accounts they have given to the world are false is certain–and we cannot .yet be sure of the easct trth. But freom sch evidence as has come to our knowledge, the Admiralty entertain no doubt that the German losses are heavier than the British – not merely relatively to the straegth ol the two feets, but aba utatly.”


Our address

GPS:
57.0580592, 6.5039063
Close Comments

Leave a Comment

Browse this issue

You are on page 9 of 18

Issue 0. - Vol error

Jun, 10 1916

Illustrated London News